Here's the Full List of 2018 Grammy Award Winners

Here's the Full List of 2018 Grammy Award Winners

48
ūüí•49

Here's the Full List  2018 Grammy Award Winners

The Grammy Awards are celebrating their 60th anniversary, once again promising to be “music’s biggest night.” The golden gramophone trophies are being distributed at a star-studded event at Radio City Music Hall in New York City this evening.
 
James Corden is hosting the event, which also features musical performances from Lady Gaga, Childish Gambino, P!nk, Kesha, SZA, Bruno Mars, Cardi B, Kendrick Lamar, Sam Smith and U2. The live broadcast airs at 7:30 p.m. EST.
 
A number trophies will also be handed out in a separate ceremony ahead the televised program.

Kendrick Lamar took home early awards for Best Music Video, Best Rap Performance and Best Rap Song.

Other early highlights include awards for LCD Soundsystem (Best Dance/Electronic Recording), Kraftwerk (Best Dance/Electronic Recording) and Alabama Shakes (Best American Roots Performance).

On the heavier-sounding side things, Leonard Cohen’s “You Want It Darker”¬†won Best Rock Performance, Foo Fighters’ “Run” won Best Rock Song and Mastodon’s “Sultan’s Curse” won Best Metal Performance.

The War on Drugs won Best Rock Album for A Deeper Understanding and the National won Best Alternative Album for Sleep Well Beast.

The late Carrie Fisher also took home an early Grammy for The Princess Diarist, winning Best Spoken Word Album.
 
Check back to see the full list Grammy recipients as they’re announced. The winners appear in bold.
 
2018 Grammy Awards Winners:

Record the Year:

Childish Gambino – Redbone

Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber РDespacito

JAY-Z РThe Story O.J.

Kendrick Lamar РHUMBLE

Bruno Mars Р24K Magic

Album the Year:

Childish Gambino – “Awaken, My Love!”

JAY-Z Р4:44

Kendrick Lamar РDAMN.

Lorde РMelodrama

Bruno Mars Р24K Magic

Song the Year:

Ram√≥n Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton – Despacito (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber)

Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson Р4:44 (JAY-Z)

Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter РIssues (Julia Michaels)

Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson Р1-800-273-8255 (Logic ft. Alessia Cara, Khalid)
‚Ä®Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip – That’s What I Like (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist:

Alessia Cara

Khalid

Lil Uzi Vert

Julia Michaels

SZA

Best Pop Solo Performance:

Kelly Clarkson – Love So St

Kesha РPraying

Lady Gaga РMillion Reasons

Pink РWhat About Us

Ed Sheeran РShape You

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

The Chainsmokers & Coldplay – Something Just Like This

Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber РDespacito

Imagine Dragons РThunder

Portugal. The Man РFeel It Still

Zedd & Alessia Cara РStay

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Michael Bublé РNobody But Me (Deluxe Version)

Bob Dylan РTriplicate

Seth MacFarlane РIn Full Swing

Sarah McLachlan РWonderland

Various Artists РTony Bennett Celebrates 90

Best Pop Vocal Album:

Coldplay – Kaleidoscope EP

Lana Del Rey РLust for Life

Imagine Dragons РEvolve

Kesha РRainbow

Lady Gaga РJoanne

Ed Sheeran Р÷ (Divide)

Best Dance Recording:

Bonobo – Bambro Koyo Ganda

Camelphat & Elderbrook РCola

Gorillaz РAndromeda ft. DRAM]

LCD Soundsystem РTonite

Odesza РLine Sight

Best Dance/Electronic Album: 

Bonobo – Migration

Kraftwerk Р3-D the Catalogue

Mura Masa РMura Masa

Odesza РA Moment Apart

Sylvan Esso РWhat Now

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

The Jerry Douglas Band – What If
Alex Han – Spirit

Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge РMount Royal

Jeff Lorber Fusion РPrototype

Antonio Sanchez РBad Hombre


Best Rock Performance:

Leonard Cohen – You Want It Darker

Chris Cornell РThe Promise

Foo Fighters РRun

Kaleo РNo Good

Nothing More РGo to War

Best Metal Performance:

August Burns Red – Invisible Enemy

Body Count РBlack Hoodie
‚Ä®Mastodon – Sultan’s Curse

Meshuggah РClockworks

Code Orange РForever

Best Rock Song:

James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich – Atlas, Rise! (Metallica)

JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty РBlood in the Cut (K. Flay)

Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hfman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga РGo to War (Nothing More)

Foo Fighters РRun

Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman РThe Stage (Avenged Sevenfold)

Best Rock Album:

Mastodon – Emperor Sand
‚Ä®Metallica – Hardwired… to Self-Destruct

Nothing More РThe Stories We Tell Ourselves

Queens the Stone Age РVillains

The War on Drugs РA Deeper Understanding

Best Alternative Music Album:

Arcade Fire – Everything Now

Gorillaz РHumanz

LCD Soundsystem РAmerican Dream

Father John Misty РPure Comedy

The National РSleep Well Beast

Best R&B Performance:

Daniel Caesar ft. Kali Uchis – Get You

Kehlani РDistraction

Ledisi РHigh
‚Ä®Bruno Mars – That’s What I Like

SZA РThe Weekend

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

The Baylor Project – Laugh and Move On

Childish Gambino РRedbone
‚Ä®Anthony Hamilton ft. The HamilTones – What I’m Feelin’

Ledisi РAll the Way

Mali Music РStill

Best R&B Song:

PJ Morton – First Began

Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs РLocation (Khalid)

Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson РRedbone (Childish Gambino)

Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams РSupermodel (SZA)
‚Ä®Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip – That’s What I Like (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

6LACK – Free 6LACK
‚Ä®Childish Gambino – “Awaken, My Love!”

Khalid РAmerican Teen

SZA РCTRL

The Weeknd РStarboy

Best R&B Album:

Daniel Caesar – Freudian

Ledisi РLet Love Rule

Bruno Mars Р24K Magic

PJ Morton РGumbo

Musiq Soulchild РFeel the Real

Best Rap Performance:

Big Sean – Bounce Back

Cardi B РBodak Yellow

JAY-Z Р4:44

Kendrick Lamar РHUMBLE.

Migos РBad and Boujee

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

6LACK – PRBLMS

Goldlink ft. Brent Faiyaz, Shy Glizzy РCrew

JAY-Z ft. Beyoncé РFamily Feud

Kendrick Lamar ft. Rihanna РLOYALTY.

SZA ft. Travis Scott РLove Galore

Best Rap Song:

Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White – Bodak Yellow (Cardi B)

Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer РChase Me (Danger Mouse ft. Run the Jewels, Big Boi)
Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II – HUMBLE. (Kendrick Lamar)

Gabouer & M. Evans РSassy (Rapsody)

Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson РThe Story O.J. (JAY-Z)

Best Rap Album:

Kendrick Lamar – DAMN.

JAY-Z Р4:44

Migos РCulture
‚Ä®Rapsody – Laila’s Wisdom

Tyler, the Creator РFlower Boy

Best Country Solo Performance:

Sam Hunt – Body Like A Back Road

Alison Krauss РLosing You

Miranda Lambert РTin Man

Maren Morris РI Could Use A Love Song

Chris Stapleton РEither Way


Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

‚Ä®Brothers Osborne – It Ain’t My Fault

Zac Brown Band РMy Old Man

Lady Antebellum РYou Look Good

Little Big Town РBetter Man
‚Ä®Midland – Drinkin’ Problem

Best Country Song:


Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) РBetter Man

Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) РBody Like A Back Road

Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) РBroken Halos
‚Ä®Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) – Drinkin’ Problem

Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) РTin Man


Best Country Album:


Kenny Chesney РCosmic Hallelujah

Lady Antebellum РHeart Break
Little Big Town – The Breaker

Thomas Rhett РLife Changes
Chris Stapleton – From A Room: Volume 1

Best New Age Album:


Brian Eno РReflection
India.Arie – SongVersation: Medicine

Peter Kater РDancing On Water
Kitaro – Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5

Steve Roach РSpiral Revelation


Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

‚Ä®Sara Caswell – Can’t Remember Why

Billy Childs РDance Of Shiva

Fred Hersch РWhisper Not

John McLaughlin РMiles Beyond
Chris Potter – Ilimba

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

The Baylor Project – The Journey

Jazzmeia Horn- A Social Call

Raul Midón- Bad Ass And Blind

Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King РPorter Plays Porter

Cécile McLorin Salvant РDreams And Daggers

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:


Bill Charlap Trio РUptown, Downtown
Billy Childs – Rebirth
Joey DeFrancesco & The People – Project Freedom
Fred Hersch – Open Book
Chris Potter – The Dreamer Is The Dream

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

‚Ä®John Beasley – MONK’estra Vol. 2

Alan Ferber Big Band РJigsaw
‚Ä®Christian McBride Big Band – Bringin’ It

Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne РHomecoming

Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge РWhispers On The Wind

Best Latin Jazz Album:


Antonio Adolfo РHybrido РFrom Rio To Wayne Shorter

Jane Bunnett & Maqueque РOddara

Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves РOutra Coisa РThe Music Of Moacir Santos

Miguel Zenón РTípico

Pablo Ziegler Trio РJazz Tango

Best Gospel Performance/Song:


Tina Campbell РToo Hard Not To
JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn – You Deserve It
‚Ä®Le’Andria – Better Days

The Walls Group РMy Life

CeCe Winans РNever Have To Be Alone
‚Ä®
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:


Casting Crowns РOh My Soul

Natalie Grant РClean
Hillsong Worship – What A Beautiful Name

MercyMe РEven If

Tauren Wells РHills And Valleys


Best Gospel Album:


Travis Greene РCrossover: Live From Music City
Le’Andria – Bigger Than Me

Marvin Sapp РClose

Anita Wilson РSunday Song

CeCe Winans РLet Them Fall In Love

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:


Danny Gokey РRise
Matt Maher – Echoes (Deluxe Edition)

MercyMe РLifer

Tauren Wells РHills And Valleys

Zach Williams РChain Breaker

Best Roots Gospel Album:


The Collingsworth Family РThe Best Of The Collingsworth Family РVolume 1
Larry Cordle – Give Me Jesus
Joseph Habedank – Resurrection
Reba McEntire – Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope

Karen Peck & New River РHope For All Nations

Best Latin Pop Album:


Alex Cuba РLo Único Constante
Juanes – Mis Planes Son Amarte
La Santa Cecilia РAmar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017
Natalia Lafourcade – Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)
Shakira – El Dorado

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:


Bomba Estéreo РAyo
C4 Tr√≠o & Desorden P√ļblico – Pa’ Fuera
Jorge Drexler – Salvavidas De Hielo
Los Amigos Invisibles – El Paradise
Residente – Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Juli√≥n √Ālvarez Y Su Norte√Īo Banda – Ni Diablo Ni Santo
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Liz√°rraga – Ayer Y Hoy
Alex Campos – Momentos
Aida Cuevas – Arriero Somos Versiones Ac√ļsticas
Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) – Zapateando En El Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album:


Albita РAlbita
Doug Beavers – Art Of The Arrangement
Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta РSalsa Big Band
Silvestre Dangond – Gente Valiente
Diego El Cigala – Indestructible

Best American Roots Performance:


Alabama Shakes РKiller Diller Blues
Blind Boys Of Alabama – Let My Mother Live

Glen Campbell РArkansas Farmboy

Leonard Cohen РSteer Your Way

Alison Krauss РI Never Cared For You

Best American Roots Song:


David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, songwriters (David Rawlings) РCumberland Gap

Raul Malo & Alan Miller, songwriters (The Mavericks) РI Wish You Well
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) – If We Were Vampires
Rodney Crowell, songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White) – It Ain’t Over Yet
Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, songwriters (Gregg Allman) – My Only True Friend

Best Americana Album:


Gregg Allman РSouthern Blood
Brent Cobb – Shine On Rainy Day
Iron & Wine – Beast Epic
Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit – The Nashville Sound
The Mavericks – Brand New Day

Best Bluegrass Album:

‚Ä®Michael Cleveland – Fiddler’s Dream
The Infamous Stringdusters – Laws Of Gravity
Bobby Osborne – Original
Noam Pikelny – Universal Favorite
Rhonda Vincent And The Rage – All The Rage – In Concert Volume One Live]

Best Traditional Blues Album:


Eric Bibb РMigration Blues
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio – Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
R.L. Boyce – Roll And Tumble
Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi – Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train
The Rolling Stones – Blue & Lonesome

Best Contemporary Blues Album:


Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm РRobert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Sonny Landreth – Recorded Live In Lafayette
Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ – TajMo
Robert Randolph & The Family Band – Got Soul

Tedeschi Trucks Band- Live From The Fox Oakland

Best Folk Album:


Aimee Mann РMental Illness
Laura Marling – Semper Femina
Offa Rex – The Queen Of Hearts
The Secret Sisters – You Don’t Own Me Anymore

Yusuf / Cat Stevens РThe Laughing Apple

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers – Top Of The Mountain
Ho’okena – Ho’okena 3.0
Lost Bayou Ramblers – Kalenda
Northern Cree – Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand Live]
Josh Tati – Pua Kiele

Best Reggae Album:


Chronixx РChronology
Common Kings – Lost In Paradise
J Boog – Wash House Ting
Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley – Stony Hill
Morgan Heritage – Avrakedabra

Best World Music Album:


Vicente Amigo РMemoria De Los Sentidos
Buika – Para Mi
Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro – Rosa Dos Ventos
Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration
Tinariwen – Elwan

Best Children’s Album:


Gustafer Yellowgold РBrighter Side
Lisa Loeb – Feel What U Feel
Justin Roberts – Lemonade
Alphabet Rockers – Rise Shine #Woke
Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

Neil Degrasse Tyson – Astrophysics For People In A Hurry
Bruce Springsteen – Born To Run
Shelly Peiken – Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter
Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo – Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders)
Carrie Fisher – The Princess Diarist

Best Comedy Album:

Dave Chappelle – The Age Spin & Deep in the Heart Texas

Jim Gaffigan РCinco

Jerry Seinfeld РJerry Before Seinfeld

Sarah Silverman РA Speck Dust

Kevin Hart РWhat Now?

Best Musical Theater Album:


Come From Away

Dear Evan Hansen

Hello, Dolly!


Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:

Various Artists – Baby Driver

Various Artists РGuardians the Galaxy

Various Artists РHidden Figures: The Album

Various Artists РLa La Land

Various Artists РMoana: The Songs

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:

Jóhann Jóhannsson РArrival

Hans Zimmer РDunkirk

Ramin Djawadi РGame Thrones: Season 7

Hans Zimmer РHidden Figures

Justin Hurwitz РLa La Land

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul – City Stars
‚Ä®Lin-Manuel Miranda – How Far I’ll Go
‚Ä®Jack Antonf, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift – I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)

Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin РNever Give Up

Common & Diane Warren РStand Up For Something

Best Instrumental Composition:


Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) РAlkaline
Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) – Choros #3
Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) – Home Free (For Peter Joe)
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Vald√©s) – Three Revolutions
Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) – Warped Cowboy

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:


Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) РAll Hat, No Saddle
John Williams, arranger (John Williams) – Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can
Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) – Home Free (For Peter Joe)
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) – Ugly Beauty/Pannonica
Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) – White Christmas

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:


Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) РAnother Day Of Sun
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) – Every Time We Say Goodbye
Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) – I Like Myself
Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) – I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York
Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) – Putin

Best Recording Package:

Magin Diaz – El Orisha De La Rosa

Mura Masa РMura Masa

Father John Misty РPure Comedy

The National РSleep Well Beast

Jonathan Coulton РSolid State

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:

Various Artists – Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta

Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds РLovely Creatures: The Best Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds (1984 Р2014)

The Grateful Dead РMay 1977: Get Shown the Light

Various Artists РThe Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition

Various Artists РWarfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares

Best Album Notes:

Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) – Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth
Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) – Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition
Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) – The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin
David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) РEdouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute
Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) – Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings
Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) – Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams

Best Historical Album:

Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) – Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) – The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) – Leonard Bernstein – The Composer
Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa
Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) – Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) – Every Where Is Some Where
Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) – Is This The Life We Really Want?
Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) – Natural Conclusion
Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) – No Shape

Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Р24K Magic

Producer the Year, Non-Classical:

Calvin Harris

Greg Kurstin

Blake Mills

No I.D.

The Stereotypes

Best Remixed Recording:

Loleatta Holloway – Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)
‚Ä®Bobby Rush – Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)

Kehlani РUndercover (Adventure Club Remix)

The xx РA Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)

Depeche Mode РYou Move Me (Latriot Remix)

Best Surround Sound Album:

Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) – Early Americans
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) – Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) – So Is My Love
Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) – 3-D The Catalogue
Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) – Tyberg: Masses

Best Engineered Album, Classical:


Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) РDanielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) – Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) – Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies
Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) – Tyberg: Masses

Producer Of The Year, Classical:


Blanton Alspaugh

Manfred Eicher

David Frost
Morten Lindberg

Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance:‚Ä®

Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) РConcertos For Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) – Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) – Debussy: s; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) РMahler: Symphony No. 5
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio

Best Opera Recording:

Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) – Berg: Lulu
Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) – Berg: Wozzeck
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz KwiecieŇĄ, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Test√©; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) – Bizet: Les P√™cheurs De Perles
George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob H√§ndel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) – Handel: Ottone
Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) – Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel

Best Choral Performance:

Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) – Bryars: The Fifth Century
Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) – Handel: Messiah
Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; M√ľnchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) – Mansurian: Requiem
Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) – Music Of The Spheres
Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) – Tyberg: Masses

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:


Arcangelo РBuxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1
Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra – Death & The Maiden
Stile Antico – Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert
Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich – Franck, Kurt√°g, Previn & Schumann
Martha Argerich & Various Artists – Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:


Murray Perahia РBach: The French Suites
Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) – Haydn: Cello Concertos
Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) – Levina: The Piano Concertos
Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) – Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2
Daniil Trifonov – Transcendental

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

‚Ä®Philippe Jaroussky; Petra M√ľllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Br√ľggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) – Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas
Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) – Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio
Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist – Gods & Monsters
Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) – In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music
Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) – Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift

Best Classical Compendium:


Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer РBarbara
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto
Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer – Kurt√°g: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir
Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer – Les Routes De L’Esclavage
Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer РMademoiselle: Première Audience РUnknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:


Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) -Concerto For Orchestra
Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) – Picture Studies
Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & M√ľnchener Kammerorchester) – Requiem
Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) – Songs Of Solitude
Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) РViola Concerto

Best Music Video:

Beck – Up All Night

Jain РMakeba

JAY-Z РThe Story O.J.

Kendrick Lamar РHUMBLE.

Logic ft. Alessia Cara and Khalid Р1-800-273-8255

Best Music Film:

Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – One More Time With Feeling

The Grateful Dead РLong Strange Trip

Various Artists РThe Defiant Ones

Various Artists РSoundbreaking
Various Artists –¬†Two Trains Runnin’